Thanks to all who participated in the Music City Brew Off.

There were 258 entries judged and 83 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Smoked Doppelbock32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndMark BaldwinPassion Fruit Berliner 29A: Fruit Beer
3rdMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
English Bulldog13A: Dark Mild
HMMike NevilleDmw Bba Baltic Porter33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Winning Entries

Category 1: Standard American Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndNik VolkertNik’s 2017 Wheat Beer1D: American Wheat Beer

Category 3: Czech Lager (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTerry MoravecCzech Mate3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Maibock4C: Helles Bock
2ndChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Munich Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdMark ForresterHey, That’s My Bock!4C: Helles Bock

Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDean WienschDab’ling A Bit Part Deux5C: German Exportbier
2ndTyler SelbradeKolsch 2.05B: Kolsch

Category 6: Amber Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian SommersDas Boot6A: Marzen
2ndAndrew Perkins
Co-Brewer: Charles Ezell
Perzell Oktoberfest6A: Marzen
3rdChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Oktoberfest6A: Marzen

Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDean WienschThe Alternate Bier7B: Altbier
2ndScott PhillipsCtrl+alt+del7B: Altbier
3rdJonathan LizenbyAltibier7B: Altbier

Category 9: Strong European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris NorrisMajor Dopplebotch9A: Doppelbock
2ndCraig HendryNicklebock Rocks9B: Eisbock
3rdJonathan LizenbyDopplebock9A: Doppelbock

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdChris DahlhauserBocktober10C: Weizenbock

Category 11: British Bitter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff Bellamy
Co-Brewer: Brent Fagan, Nowell Robbins
Dead Man’s Hand11C: Strong Bitter
2ndDavid HeiselChuck You Strong Bitter11C: Strong Bitter

Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdNik VolkertWhite Horse Ale12B: Australian Sparkling Ale

Category 13: Brown British Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
English Bulldog13A: Dark Mild
2ndDaniel KukukMariner’s Mild13A: Dark Mild
3rdChris NorrisBeyond Your Mildest Dreams 13A: Dark Mild

Category 14: Scottish Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris NorrisPopping And Loching 14C: Scottish Export

Category 15: Irish Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndPhillip SnyderPtg Irish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdMichael Lamb
Co-Brewer: Mark Lamb
York Crossing English Brown Stout15B: Irish Stout

Category 16: Dark British Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul CahillWest Indies Extra Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
Tropic Thunder16C: Tropical Stout
3rdPaul CahillElm Grove16A: Sweet Stout

Category 17: Strong British Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndAndy HardisonAndy’s 2016 Barleywine17D: English Barleywine
3rdPaul HethmonDamn The Torpedoes17B: Old Ale

Category 18: Pale American Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerek Needham
Co-Brewer: Alan Pugh
Pale Ale - Citra18B: American Pale Ale
2ndNik VolkertDiaper Party Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdBrian LionbargerFob Lion House Pale18B: American Pale Ale

Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn HenagerAngler Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
2ndErik WeberHoney Pie I19A: American Amber Ale
3rdChase WilsonDownslope Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel LackMajestical20C: Imperial Stout
2ndTyler SelbradeStonemeade Stout20B: American Stout

Category 21: IPA (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris DahlhauserCreelaxation Ipa21A: American IPA
2ndBrian SwainHoppy Little Accident21A: American IPA
3rdDaniel KukukSail Away21A: American IPA

Category 22: Strong American Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNik VolkertHeavy Comet Chico22A: Double IPA
2ndEvan ComeauxWheatwine22D: Wheatwine
3rdMark GregoryDempsey"s #2 American Barleywine22C: American Barleywine

Category 23: European Sour Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Raspberry Lambic23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndMark BaldwinBerghain Berliner 23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdBryan CanavanInconspicuous! 23F: Fruit Lambic

Category 24: Belgian Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryan CanavanFour Letter Word24C: Biere de Garde
2ndBryan CanavanWhere’s North From Here?24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdMark BaldwinBelgian Blonde 2.025A: Belgian Blond Ale

Category 26: Trappist Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy HardisonWesty The Third26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndZach SowadaTripel H26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdMark ForresterBelgian Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel

Category 27: Historical Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndBryan CanavanPun Intended27A: Historical Beer
3rdOscar ValdezLager Road27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager

Category 28: American Wild Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher MillerGolden Sour W/ Muscato28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndNathan ShortPeach Wiesse28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdChristopher MillerSour Red28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Category 29: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark BaldwinPassion Fruit Berliner 29A: Fruit Beer
2ndEvan ComeauxLady’s Love29A: Fruit Beer
3rdDean WienschCherry Tree Wheat 201729A: Fruit Beer

Category 30: Spiced Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Pumpkin Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
2ndChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Ginger Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdErik WeberNeverending Hibiscus Ii30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Category 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stErik WeberHey, Honey!31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Category 32: Smoked Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Smoked Doppelbock32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndMichael StinsonBurning In Helles32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Category 33: Wood Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike NevilleDmw Bba Baltic Porter33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndAndy HardisonAndy’s Bourbon Barrel Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdChristopher Rueger
Co-Brewer: Sean Jewett, Erik Lutkins
This One Goes To 1133B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
4thBrian SommersTsar Power33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Category 34: Specialty Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher RuegerBrett Old Ale34C: Experimental Beer
2ndDerek Needham
Co-Brewer: Alan Pugh
Pb & Jelly Time34C: Experimental Beer
3rdDaniel KukukBlack Beard’s Delight34C: Experimental Beer

Category C1: Standard Cider and Perry (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndNik VolkertScottish CiderC1A: New World Cider

Category C2: Specialty Cider and Perry (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy HardisonAndy’s New England CiderC2A: New England Cider
3rdAndy HardisonAndy’s ApfelweinC2C: Applewine

Category M2: Fruit Mead (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJared Ayo
Co-Brewer: Sean Callahan
BlueberryM2C: Berry Mead
3rdMichael GarciaMelangeM2C: Berry Mead

Category M4: Specialty Mead (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndErik WeberMateyM4A: Braggot